WASZP European Games

Tier 2 | Championship

Mar Menor, Spain

11 April 2022 - 17 April 2022

Event Information:

Kick-off the season with a bang by heading to the south of Spain and one of Europe's premier foiling venues!


Winter training camps are being run by the Spanish agents - Renting RIBs - and can support boat transport for the event. An additional pre-event clinic will take place from 7-10 April at the venue with top coach, Ross Harvey, helping sailors prepare for the championship.


We have sourced some great options for:

Accommodation - there are rooms at the venue for as little as €13pppn including breakfast. Check out the sailor info pack for more information.

Transport - contact david@rentingribs.com for the options to get your boat to the event.


Also a reminder, you will be required to be an IWCM to attend this event.

# Competitor Name Country Sail Number Boat Name Division Sail Size
1 Francesco Bertone Fresia Italy 2671 Apprentice 8.2m
2 Ross Banham United Kingdom 3168 Serena Youth 8.2m
3 Jann Schuepbach Switzerland 3062 Exocoetida Youth 8.2m
4 Nick Zeltner Switzerland 3053 Youth 8.2m
5 Paul Farien Germany 3020 IMMAC, Ziegelmayer, Mercedes, Luxaflex, Boeba Youth 8.2m
6 Jaime Framis Harguindey Spain 2801 Junior 8.2m
7 Matt Beck United Kingdom 3172 SDS Racing Youth 8.2m
8 Charles Cullen Ireland 2987 Youth 8.2m
9 Emanuele Savoini Italy 2944 Red Fox Apprentice 8.2m
10 Enzio Savoini Italy 2943 flash Apprentice 8.2m
11 Hippolyte Gruet France 2261 e-Cervo Junior 8.2m
12 Linus Rindsfüser Switzerland 3063 Chironex Fleckeri Youth 8.2m
13 Leo Maechler Germany 2842 IMMAC/ boeba aluminium/ Luxaflex Youth 8.2m
14 Mathilde Bregner Robertstad Norway 2599 Junior 8.2m
15 Eliott Savelon Netherlands 2869 Magic Marine, Sailcenter Youth 8.2m
16 Nathan Sassy France 2527 Youth 8.2m
17 Ewan Wilson United Kingdom 2524 Junior 8.2m
18 Magnus Overbeck Denmark 2814 Asta Junior 8.2m
19 Mikal Christian Brun Tveita Norway 2321 Junior 8.2m
20 Jacob wærsten Norway 2592 Junior 8.2m
21 Oliver Demjén Hungary 2668 Junior 8.2m
22 Victor Samson Le Priol France 2312 Junior 8.2m
23 Lukas Hesse Germany 3111 Youth 8.2m
24 Tom Pollard United Kingdom 2799 Youth 8.2m
25 Victor Melchior Denmark 2820 oernen Junior 8.2m
26 Kim Fernholz Germany 2735 Youth 8.2m
27 Arthur Fry United Kingdom 3154 Aussie Rules Youth 8.2m
28 Krsto Matulić Croatia 2542 Apprentice 8.2m
29 Antonio Minguez Spain 2690 Apprentice 8.2m
30 Ion Ander Basurto Spain 3055 Apprentice 8.2m
31 Joseph Lamiot France 2552 2552 Junior 8.2m
32 Batbold Gruner Germany 3112 Junior 8.2m
33 Quicorras Urios Salinas Spain 2579 Junior 8.2m
34 Mikel Vazquez Spain 2803 Ralph Hinckley Master 8.2m
35 Marie Butler Wang Norway 2598 HHWASZPTEAM Junior 8.2m
36 Louisa Müller Germany 3197 Junior 8.2m
37 Ulrich Volz Switzerland 3174 SWISS BIOHEALTH RACING I Master 8.2m
38 Didrik Rødland Jelstad Norway 2601 Youth 8.2m
39 Columbus Rosted Denmark 2821 Junior 8.2m
40 Antonin Radü Switzerland 2876 Leeuwin III Junior 6.9m
41 Eve Kennedy United Kingdom 2301 Gwen Junior 8.2m
42 Micha de Weck Switzerland 2332 Junior 6.9m
43 Alex Roig Spain 2685 Master 8.2m
44 Titus Rositzki Germany 2844 Junior 8.2m
45 Isi Collado Font Spain 3180 Junior 6.9m
Place Competitor Name Sail Number Boat Name Country Sail Size Division Score Points
1 Francesco Bertone Fresia 2671 Italy 8.2m Apprentice 35 1200.00
2 Ross Banham 3168 Serena United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 36 1034.00
3 Jann Schuepbach 3062 Exocoetida Switzerland 8.2m Youth 38 892.00
4 Nick Zeltner 3053 Switzerland 8.2m Youth 44 760.00
5 Paul Farien 3020 IMMAC, Ziegelmayer, Mercedes, Luxaflex, Boeba Germany 8.2m Youth 48 662.00
6 Jaime Framis Harguindey 2801 Spain 8.2m Junior 56 571.00
7 Matt Beck 3172 SDS Racing United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 61 492.00
8 Charles Cullen 2987 Ireland 8.2m Youth 61 424.00
9 Emanuele Savoini 2944 Red Fox Italy 8.2m Apprentice 67 366.00
10 Enzio Savoini 2943 flash Italy 8.2m Apprentice 76 315.00
11 Hippolyte Gruet 2261 e-Cervo France 8.2m Junior 93 272.00
12 Linus Rindsfüser 3063 Chironex Fleckeri Switzerland 8.2m Youth 98 234.00
13 Leo Maechler 2842 IMMAC/ boeba aluminium/ Luxaflex Germany 8.2m Youth 103 202.00
14 Mathilde Bregner Robertstad 2599 Norway 8.2m Junior 124 174.00
15 Eliott Savelon 2869 Magic Marine, Sailcenter Netherlands 8.2m Youth 130 150.00
16 Nathan Sassy 2527 France 8.2m Youth 135 145.03
17 Ewan Wilson 2524 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 148 140.07
18 Magnus Overbeck 2814 Asta Denmark 8.2m Junior 168 135.10
19 Mikal Christian Brun Tveita 2321 Norway 8.2m Junior 169 130.13
20 Jacob wærsten 2592 Norway 8.2m Junior 174 125.17
21 Oliver Demjén 2668 Hungary 8.2m Junior 175 120.20
22 Victor Samson Le Priol 2312 France 8.2m Junior 179 115.23
23 Lukas Hesse 3111 Germany 8.2m Youth 179 110.27
24 Tom Pollard 2799 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 189 105.30
25 Victor Melchior 2820 oernen Denmark 8.2m Junior 204 100.33
26 Kim Fernholz 2735 Germany 8.2m Youth 206 95.37
27 Arthur Fry 3154 Aussie Rules United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 214 90.40
28 Krsto Matulić 2542 Croatia 8.2m Apprentice 218 85.43
29 Antonio Minguez 2690 Spain 8.2m Apprentice 227 80.47
30 Ion Ander Basurto 3055 Spain 8.2m Apprentice 234 75.50
31 Joseph Lamiot 2552 2552 France 8.2m Junior 244 70.53
32 Batbold Gruner 3112 Germany 8.2m Junior 252 65.57
33 Quicorras Urios Salinas 2579 Spain 8.2m Junior 253 60.60
34 Mikel Vazquez 2803 Ralph Hinckley Spain 8.2m Master 262 55.63
35 Marie Butler Wang 2598 HHWASZPTEAM Norway 8.2m Junior 268 50.67
36 Louisa Müller 3197 Germany 8.2m Junior 272 45.70
37 Ulrich Volz 3174 SWISS BIOHEALTH RACING I Switzerland 8.2m Master 281 40.73
38 Didrik Rødland Jelstad 2601 Norway 8.2m Youth 302 35.77
39 Columbus Rosted 2821 Denmark 8.2m Junior 307 30.80
40 Antonin Radü 2876 Leeuwin III Switzerland 6.9m Junior 322 25.83
41 Eve Kennedy 2301 Gwen United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 332 20.87
42 Micha de Weck 2332 Switzerland 6.9m Junior 333 15.90
43 Alex Roig 2685 Spain 8.2m Master 342 10.93
44 Titus Rositzki 2844 Germany 8.2m Junior 373 5.97
45 Isi Collado Font 3180 Spain 6.9m Junior 390 1.00

Event Notice Board

NTC # 1 - Change to NOR
Posted: 11 April 2022
NTC # 2 - Sailing Instructions
Posted: 12 April 2022
NTC # 3 - Change to the schedule: Wednesday 13 April - CHAMPIONSHIP RACING
Posted: 13 April 2022
NTC # 4 - Hearing Schedule and decisions 13/04
Posted: 14 April 2022
NTC # 5 - 1100 first start on 14 April
Posted: 14 April 2022
NTC # 6 - Results Day 1
Posted: 14 April 2022
NTC # 7 - Change of sailing instructions: Continuous obstruction
Posted: 14 April 2022
NTC # 8 - Hearing Schedule and decisions 14/04
Posted: 15 April 2022
NTC # 9 - Rule 42 penalties
Posted: 14 April 2022
NTC # 10 - 1200 first start on April 16
Posted: 16 April 2022
NTC # 11 - 1000 first start on April 17
Posted: 17 April 2022
NTC # 12 - Hearing Schedule and decisions 15/04
Posted: 17 April 2022
NTC # 13 - Scoring enquiry DEN 2814
Posted: 17 April 2022
NTC # 14 - Rule 42 Penalties
Posted: 17 April 2022
NTC # 15 - Case #3 &#4 details
Posted: 17 April 2022
NTC # 16 - Change to sailing instructions: slalom
Posted: 17 April 2022
NTC # 17 - Slalom Heats
Posted: 17 April 2022
NTC # 18 - Rule 69 hearing
Posted: 18 April 2022

Event Charter Boats

WASZP takes no responsibility in the transactions that take place between sailors relating to the charters. These are private transactions outside of the WASZP organization. WASZP takes no responsibility for the quality of the charters or any issues that occur between the parties.


Charter Boats Available

User Message


Sailors looking to charter boats

User Message