National Championships & UK EuroCup

Tier 3 | Championship

Weymouth and Portland, United Kingdom

22 August 2024 - 25 August 2024

Required membership: UK WASZP Membership 2024

Event Information:

ENTER NOW, PAY LATER: Make sure you pay by 1 July to avoid the late fee! Log into your account > My Event Entries > Pay Now


INTERNATIONAL SAILORS - email class@waszp.com to enter.


Entry includes:

  • Event t-shirt
  • Championship Dinner
  • Free high-res photos
  • Fleet coaching from Ross Harvey
  • Daily debriefs from the top sailors
  • Daily snacks post-racing


We are doing all we can to maximise the value to the sailor and make this an event to remember!



Charters available through Sailingfast - email duncan@sailingfast.co.uk


Pre-Nationals training is available here: https://racehub.waszp.com/eventdetail/378


WHATSAPP GROUP HERE: https://chat.whatsapp.com/F6K9JeiRLwh7M4zkoe3QTT







COMPLETE 3 EVENTS PLUS THE NATIONALS TO QUALIFY FOR THE SERIES AND GET A £50 CREDIT FOR FUTURE EVENTS!


UK Nationals and EuroCup, plus the test event for the 2025 WASZP Games!


Cancelations made within a week of the event starting will be charged 100% of the entry fee

# Competitor Name Country Sail Number Boat Name Division Sail Size
1 Pia Raber United Kingdom 3245 Junior (U18) 6.9m
2 Mikael Raber United Kingdom 3245 Grumpy Super Master (50+) 8.2m
3 Martin Evans United Kingdom 2511 Stinging Belle Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
4 Ben Anderson United Kingdom 3151 Sailingfast/Magic Marine U16 8.2m
5 William Symonds Hong Kong 2479 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
6 Lewis Clark United Kingdom 3473 P2 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
7 Julia Staite United Kingdom 3232 No Socks Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
8 Eve Kennedy United Kingdom 2748 Doris Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
9 Will Crocker United Kingdom 2515 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
10 Helena Mills Bowers United Kingdom 3363 U16 6.9m
11 Chris Keatley United Kingdom 2522 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
12 Hugh Doyle United Kingdom 3399 Junior (U18) 8.2m
13 Andrew Bridgman United Kingdom 3597 Barbarosa II Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
14 Christian Smart United Kingdom 2375 Blue Buoy Super Master (50+) 8.2m
15 Roo Purves United Kingdom 3403 Eyemouth Marine Junior (U18) 8.2m
16 Henry Start Ireland 2752 Blade Runner Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
17 Ross (Rosgo) Banham United Kingdom 3168 Serena Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
18 Sam Whaley United Kingdom 3139 CONCORDE Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
19 Sam Lowbridge United Kingdom 3474 MeJulie Youth (U21) 8.2m
20 Jim Lowbridge United Kingdom 2461 J2 Master (40+) 8.2m
21 Peter Hoyle United Kingdom 3476 ūü¶Č Master (40+) 8.2m
22 Merryn attridge United Kingdom 3371 Junior (U18) 8.2m
23 Harriet George United Kingdom 2000 Youth (U21) 6.9m
24 Tom Mitchell United Kingdom 2524 Youth (U21) 8.2m
25 Ian Fitzgerald United Kingdom 2607 Master (40+) 8.2m
26 Ben Harris United Kingdom 2517 Sendy Wendy II Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
27 Natalya Williams United Kingdom 2022 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
28 Harry Burge United Kingdom 2475 Junior (U18) 8.2m
29 Nick Hollis United Kingdom 3472 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
30 Adam Raeburn-James United Kingdom 3475 Splosh Super Master (50+) 8.2m
31 Sven Gauter Germany 3002 Indefatigable Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
32 douglas struth United Kingdom 2708 Super Master (50+) 8.2m
33 Suzanna lap Netherlands 3352 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
34 Hoel Menard United States 3090 Youth (U21) 8.2m
35 Robert Byne United Kingdom 3638 Junior (U18) 6.9m
36 Johnny Flynn Ireland 3478 Pata Youth (U21) 8.2m
37 Lewis Agate United Kingdom 3237 Junior (U18) 8.2m
38 Georgia Booth United Kingdom 2700 Apprentice (21-39) 6.9m
39 Katy Jenkins United Kingdom 3241 Youth (U21) 8.2m
40 Nicola Richards United Kingdom 3149 U16 6.9m
41 Stuart Swan United Kingdom 2061 waszp up Super Master (50+) 8.2m
42 Sean Purdy United Kingdom 2030 Diabolito Super Master (50+) 8.2m
43 Alex Raeburn-James United Kingdom 2610 Splat Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
44 Iain Ferguson United Kingdom 2704 Too Fast Too Furious Super Master (50+) 8.2m
45 Benedict Richardson United Kingdom 3402 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
46 Daniel Goodman New Zealand 2928 Marmite Super Master (50+) 8.2m
47 Alex Saunders United Kingdom 2531 See ya! U14 6.9m
48 Jasmine Boote United Kingdom 3120 Little Wonder Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
49 Peter Cope United Kingdom 3004 Sting Youth (U21) 8.2m
50 Alexander Simmonds United Kingdom 2932 Youth (U21) 8.2m
51 Rory Dixon United Kingdom 3498 Junior (U18) 8.2m
52 Alice Senior United Kingdom 3231 Winnie Apprentice (21-39) 6.9m
53 Freddie Westwell United Kingdom 3142 Youth (U21) 8.2m
54 Rhys Lewis United Kingdom 2695 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
55 Noah Fitzgerald United Kingdom 3398 Optical Marine Youth (U21) 8.2m
56 Jamie Cook United Kingdom 2974 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
57 Peter Deming United Kingdom 3236 Ibuprofen Master (40+) 8.2m
58 Leo Wilkinson United Kingdom 3262 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
59 Rory Wilson United Kingdom 2018 Sailingfast Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
60 Theo Smith United Kingdom 2702 Junior (U18) 6.9m
61 Flo Tovey United Kingdom 2616 Junior (U18) 8.2m
62 Toby smith United Kingdom 3400 Tigger 2.0 Junior (U18) 8.2m
63 Henry Hallam United Kingdom 2699 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
64 Steven Sheridan United Kingdom 2519 Super Master (50+) 8.2m
65 Oliver Fellows United Kingdom 3410 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
66 Duncan Gregor United Kingdom 2678 Goddess Of Wisdom Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
67 Finley Dickinson United Kingdom 2973 OnlyFins Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
68 Paul Powell United Kingdom 2923 Super Master (50+) 8.2m
69 Drew Hines United Kingdom 3234 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
70 Jack Woolterton United Kingdom 3073 Youth (U21) 8.2m
71 Pearl Lattanzi United States 3440 Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
72 Gavin Ball United States 6 Malolo Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
73 Louise Metenier France 3515 Hexis Junior (U18) 8.2m
74 Rob Thomas United Kingdom 2074 Kappellskär Super Master (50+) 8.2m
75 Chloe Collenette United Kingdom 3407 fred Apprentice (21-39) 8.2m
Place Competitor Name Sail Number Boat Name Country Sail Size Division Score Points
Pia Raber 3245 United Kingdom 6.9m Junior (U18)
Mikael Raber 3245 Grumpy United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Martin Evans 2511 Stinging Belle United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Ben Anderson 3151 Sailingfast/Magic Marine United Kingdom 8.2m U16
William Symonds 2479 Hong Kong 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Lewis Clark 3473 P2 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Julia Staite 3232 No Socks United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Eve Kennedy 2748 Doris United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Will Crocker 2515 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Helena Mills Bowers 3363 United Kingdom 6.9m U16
Chris Keatley 2522 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Hugh Doyle 3399 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior (U18)
Andrew Bridgman 3597 Barbarosa II United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Christian Smart 2375 Blue Buoy United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Roo Purves 3403 Eyemouth Marine United Kingdom 8.2m Junior (U18)
Henry Start 2752 Blade Runner Ireland 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Ross (Rosgo) Banham 3168 Serena United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Sam Whaley 3139 CONCORDE United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Sam Lowbridge 3474 MeJulie United Kingdom 8.2m Youth (U21)
Jim Lowbridge 2461 J2 United Kingdom 8.2m Master (40+)
Peter Hoyle 3476 ūü¶Č United Kingdom 8.2m Master (40+)
Merryn attridge 3371 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior (U18)
Harriet George 2000 United Kingdom 6.9m Youth (U21)
Tom Mitchell 2524 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth (U21)
Ian Fitzgerald 2607 United Kingdom 8.2m Master (40+)
Ben Harris 2517 Sendy Wendy II United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Natalya Williams 2022 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Harry Burge 2475 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior (U18)
Nick Hollis 3472 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Adam Raeburn-James 3475 Splosh United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Sven Gauter 3002 Indefatigable Germany 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
douglas struth 2708 United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Suzanna lap 3352 Netherlands 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Hoel Menard 3090 United States 8.2m Youth (U21)
Robert Byne 3638 United Kingdom 6.9m Junior (U18)
Johnny Flynn 3478 Pata Ireland 8.2m Youth (U21)
Lewis Agate 3237 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior (U18)
Georgia Booth 2700 United Kingdom 6.9m Apprentice (21-39)
Katy Jenkins 3241 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth (U21)
Nicola Richards 3149 United Kingdom 6.9m U16
Stuart Swan 2061 waszp up United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Sean Purdy 2030 Diabolito United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Alex Raeburn-James 2610 Splat United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Iain Ferguson 2704 Too Fast Too Furious United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Benedict Richardson 3402 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Daniel Goodman 2928 Marmite New Zealand 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Alex Saunders 2531 See ya! United Kingdom 6.9m U14
Jasmine Boote 3120 Little Wonder United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Peter Cope 3004 Sting United Kingdom 8.2m Youth (U21)
Alexander Simmonds 2932 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth (U21)
Rory Dixon 3498 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior (U18)
Alice Senior 3231 Winnie United Kingdom 6.9m Apprentice (21-39)
Freddie Westwell 3142 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth (U21)
Rhys Lewis 2695 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Noah Fitzgerald 3398 Optical Marine United Kingdom 8.2m Youth (U21)
Jamie Cook 2974 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Peter Deming 3236 Ibuprofen United Kingdom 8.2m Master (40+)
Leo Wilkinson 3262 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Rory Wilson 2018 Sailingfast United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Theo Smith 2702 United Kingdom 6.9m Junior (U18)
Flo Tovey 2616 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior (U18)
Toby smith 3400 Tigger 2.0 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior (U18)
Henry Hallam 2699 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Steven Sheridan 2519 United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Oliver Fellows 3410 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Duncan Gregor 2678 Goddess Of Wisdom United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Finley Dickinson 2973 OnlyFins United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Paul Powell 2923 United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Drew Hines 3234 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Jack Woolterton 3073 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth (U21)
Pearl Lattanzi 3440 United States 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Gavin Ball 6 Malolo United States 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)
Louise Metenier 3515 Hexis France 8.2m Junior (U18)
Rob Thomas 2074 Kappellskär United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master (50+)
Chloe Collenette 3407 fred United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice (21-39)

Event Notice Board

No Notice to Competitors have been published yet.

Progressive Event Results

No results have been published yet.

Event Charter Boats

WASZP takes no responsibility in the transactions that take place between sailors relating to the charters. These are private transactions outside of the WASZP organization. WASZP takes no responsibility for the quality of the charters or any issues that occur between the parties.


Charter Boats Available

User Message


Sailors looking to charter boats

User Message