UK National Championships and SailGP Qualifier

Tier 3 | Championship

WPNSA, United Kingdom

23 June 2022 - 26 June 2022

Event Information:

The biggest event of the UK calendar and the biggest domestic WASZP event in the world!


Thanks to Rooster for coming onboard and supporting the event as the official class clothing partner. Check out their range at roostersailing.com



Sailors of all abilities are encouraged to take part and race on Portland Harbour - a world-class foiling venue.

  • Quality championship and slalom racing
  • Endless learning opportunities
  • Knockout socials

There will be warm-up training for all abilities from Monday to Wednesday prior to the event.

Early entry fee before 1st June 2022: £180

4 qualification spots (2 male, 2 female) will be available for SailGP Inspire in Plymouth from this event. All sailors must complete the Inspire application here and must be U21 on 31 December 2022.

# Competitor Name Country Sail Number Boat Name Division Sail Size
1 Ross Banham United Kingdom 3168 Serena Youth 8.2m
2 Nick Zeltner Switzerland 3287 Youth 8.2m
3 Sam Whaley United Kingdom 3139 Boeing 787 Youth 8.2m
4 Tom Pollard United Kingdom 2799 Youth 8.2m
5 Ewan Wilson United Kingdom 2524 Junior 8.2m
6 Andrew Bridgman United Kingdom 2786 Barbarosa Apprentice 8.2m
7 Martin Evans United Kingdom 2511 Stinging Belle Apprentice 8.2m
8 William Heathcote United Kingdom 2936 Junior 8.2m
9 Arthur Fry United Kingdom 3154 Aussie Rules Youth 8.2m
10 Henry Start Ireland 2752 Youth 8.2m
11 Zac Blomeley United Kingdom 3243 Oceana Youth 8.2m
12 Hattie Rogers United Kingdom 2932 Youth 8.2m
13 Max Goodbody Ireland 3041 Octopussy Junior 8.2m
14 Duncan Gregor Hong Kong 2678 Junior 8.2m
15 Isabelle Fellows United Kingdom 3124 Maureen Youth 8.2m
16 Will Crocker United Kingdom 2515 Apprentice 8.2m
17 Tom Williamson United Kingdom 2698 Junior 8.2m
18 Sven Gauter Germany 3002 Indefatigable Apprentice 8.2m
19 James Deaton United Kingdom 2333 Junior 8.2m
20 Lewis Clark United Kingdom 2976 Pamela Junior 8.2m
21 Olly McGill United Kingdom 2461 Youth 8.2m
22 Eve Kennedy United Kingdom 2301 Gwen Junior 8.2m
23 Christian Smart United Kingdom 2375 Master 8.2m
24 Geoff Carveth United Kingdom 2867 Blue Super Master 8.2m
25 Daniel Goodman New Zealand 2928 Marmite Super Master 8.2m
26 Jack Woolterton United Kingdom 3073 Junior 6.9m
27 wilf taylor United Kingdom 3078 waszpig Junior 8.2m
28 Alice Senior United Kingdom 3231 Winnie Youth 6.9m
29 Ben Harris United Kingdom 2517 Sendy Wendy II Youth 8.2m
30 Eliott Savelon Netherlands 2869 Magic Marine, Sailcenter Youth 8.2m
31 Stuart Swan United Kingdom 2061 Super Master 8.2m
32 chris holman United Kingdom 2242 Apprentice 8.2m
33 douglas struth United Kingdom 2708 Smaller DSP Super Master 8.2m
34 Ian Fitzgerald United Kingdom 2607 Apprentice 8.2m
35 Adam Raeburn-James United Kingdom 2610 Splat Super Master 8.2m
36 Peter Deming United Kingdom 2475 Master 8.2m
37 Rory Dixon United Kingdom 2305 the blue rocket Junior 8.2m
38 Amelie Hiscocks United Kingdom 2078 Junior 8.2m
39 Charlie Gran United Kingdom 3260 Junior 8.2m
40 Iain Ferguson United Kingdom 2616 Fast & Furious Super Master 8.2m
41 Thomas Parkhurst United Kingdom 3140 Youth 8.2m
42 Andrew Voysey United Kingdom 2797 Forecast Call Super Master 8.2m
43 Bruce Allan United Kingdom 3119 Bruiser Cruiser Super Master 8.2m
44 Andrew Conan Ireland 2367 Junior 6.9m
45 Andy mcivor United Kingdom 3238 Wingardium leviosa Master 8.2m
46 Jasmine Boote United Kingdom 3120 Youth 8.2m
47 William Symonds United Kingdom 2479 Geddon Junior 8.2m
48 Rob Thomas United Kingdom 2074 Kappellskär Super Master 8.2m
49 Chris Keatley United Kingdom 2522 Apprentice 8.2m
50 Jeni Richards United Kingdom 3149 Master 8.2m
51 Lewis Agate United Kingdom 3237 Junior 6.9m
Place Competitor Name Sail Number Boat Name Country Sail Size Division Score Points
1 Ross Banham 3168 Serena United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 14 700.00
2 Nick Zeltner 3287 Switzerland 8.2m Youth 15 600.00
3 Sam Whaley 3139 Boeing 787 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 22 513.00
4 Tom Pollard 2799 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 31 440.00
5 Ewan Wilson 2524 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 50 377.00
6 Andrew Bridgman 2786 Barbarosa United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice 52 323.00
7 Martin Evans 2511 Stinging Belle United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice 56 276.00
8 William Heathcote 2936 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 60 237.00
9 Arthur Fry 3154 Aussie Rules United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 62 203.00
10 Henry Start 2752 Ireland 8.2m Youth 73 174.00
11 Zac Blomeley 3243 Oceana United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 79 149.00
12 Hattie Rogers 2932 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 79 127.00
13 Max Goodbody 3041 Octopussy Ireland 8.2m Junior 87 109.00
14 Duncan Gregor 2678 Hong Kong 8.2m Junior 115 93.00
15 Isabelle Fellows 3124 Maureen United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 118 80.00
16 Will Crocker 2515 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice 122 77.81
17 Tom Williamson 2698 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 133 75.61
18 Sven Gauter 3002 Indefatigable Germany 8.2m Apprentice 138 73.42
19 James Deaton 2333 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 148 71.22
20 Lewis Clark 2976 Pamela United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 152 69.03
21 Olly McGill 2461 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 154 66.83
22 Eve Kennedy 2301 Gwen United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 162 64.64
23 Christian Smart 2375 United Kingdom 8.2m Master 177 62.44
24 Geoff Carveth 2867 Blue United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master 182 60.25
25 Daniel Goodman 2928 Marmite New Zealand 8.2m Super Master 202 58.06
26 Jack Woolterton 3073 United Kingdom 6.9m Junior 226 55.86
27 wilf taylor 3078 waszpig United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 228 53.67
28 Alice Senior 3231 Winnie United Kingdom 6.9m Youth 232 51.47
29 Ben Harris 2517 Sendy Wendy II United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 260 49.28
30 Eliott Savelon 2869 Magic Marine, Sailcenter Netherlands 8.2m Youth 263 47.08
31 Stuart Swan 2061 United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master 266 44.89
32 chris holman 2242 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice 277 42.69
33 douglas struth 2708 Smaller DSP United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master 279 40.50
34 Ian Fitzgerald 2607 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice 283 38.31
35 Adam Raeburn-James 2610 Splat United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master 302 36.11
36 Peter Deming 2475 United Kingdom 8.2m Master 308 33.92
37 Rory Dixon 2305 the blue rocket United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 326 31.72
38 Amelie Hiscocks 2078 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 343 29.53
39 Charlie Gran 3260 United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 357 27.33
40 Iain Ferguson 2616 Fast & Furious United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master 365 25.14
41 Thomas Parkhurst 3140 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 366 22.94
42 Andrew Voysey 2797 Forecast Call United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master 372 20.75
43 Bruce Allan 3119 Bruiser Cruiser United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master 372 18.56
44 Andrew Conan 2367 Ireland 6.9m Junior 378 16.36
45 Andy mcivor 3238 Wingardium leviosa United Kingdom 8.2m Master 379 14.17
46 Jasmine Boote 3120 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 389 11.97
47 William Symonds 2479 Geddon United Kingdom 8.2m Junior 393 9.78
48 Rob Thomas 2074 Kappellskär United Kingdom 8.2m Super Master 419 7.58
49 Chris Keatley 2522 United Kingdom 8.2m Apprentice 431 5.39
50 Jeni Richards 3149 United Kingdom 8.2m Master 448 3.19
51 Lewis Agate 3237 United Kingdom 6.9m Junior 448 1.00

Event Notice Board

NTC # 1 - Change to Sailing Instructions
Posted: 23 June 2022
NTC # 2 - Slalom Format
Posted: 23 June 2022
NTC # 3 - Protest Time Limit Day 1
Posted: 24 June 2022
NTC # 4 - Change to Sailing Instructions
Posted: 25 June 2022
NTC # 5 - Protest Time Limit Day 2
Posted: 25 June 2022
NTC # 6 - Hearing Schedule
Posted: 26 June 2022
NTC # 7 - Hearing Decisions
Posted: 26 June 2022
NTC # 8 - Hearing Schedule 26/06
Posted: 26 June 2022
NTC # 9 - Hearing 02
Posted: 26 June 2022
NTC # 10 - Hearing 01
Posted: 26 June 2022
NTC # 11 - Protest time limit day 3
Posted: 27 June 2022

Event Charter Boats

WASZP takes no responsibility in the transactions that take place between sailors relating to the charters. These are private transactions outside of the WASZP organization. WASZP takes no responsibility for the quality of the charters or any issues that occur between the parties.


Charter Boats Available

User Message


Sailors looking to charter boats

User Message