WASZP Americas Championship

Tier 2 | Championship

Richmond Yacht Club, CA, United States

16 March 2022 - 20 March 2022

Event Information:

Welcoming all WASZP sailors from North and South America! The event takes place right before the SailGP Grand Final!


Competitors will be required to be a 2022 International WASZP Class Member to compete, the IWCM opens in December for early bird payment and you will be sent a reminder e-mail when that opens.


Charter boats and logistics solutions are available. Contact class@waszp.com for more information.


Charter Boat Expression of Interest >>> https://forms.gle/nZS132f8sFEUD3wy7

# Competitor Name Country Sail Number Boat Name Division Sail Size
1 Hoel Menard United States 3086 Junior 8.2m
2 Pearl Lattanzi United States 2710 Youth 8.2m
3 Henry Vare United States 3999 Wahoo Junior 6.9m
4 Ortin Hugo France 2585 Junior 8.2m
5 Rebecca Heller Canada 3142 Junior 8.2m
6 Brendan Kopp United States 3333 Apprentice 8.2m
7 Daniel Sheedy Canada 3050 Apprentice 8.2m
8 Ben Rosenberg United States 2715 Blueberry 2.0 Youth 8.2m
9 Sam Blouin United States 2723 Phoenix Apprentice 8.2m
10 Rick Wood United States 2557 Pazzesca Master 8.2m
11 Austin Powers United States 3082 Shaguar 2 Apprentice 8.2m
12 Henry Lee United States 2850 Going Merry Junior 8.2m
13 Galen Richardson Canada 3096 Zazu Junior 8.2m
14 Tomas Ruiz de Luque Argentina 2048 Apprentice 8.2m
15 Molly Carapiet United States 2896 Apprentice 8.2m
16 Ross Banham United Kingdom 3168 Serena Youth 8.2m
17 Matthew Stranaghan Canada 2082 Junior 8.2m
18 Zach Severson United States 2716 Junior 8.2m
19 Sage Andrews United States 2177 Wylan the Waszp Junior 8.2m
20 Jack United States 999999 Youth 8.2m
21 Michael Pacholski United States 2713 Flying Spaghetti Monster Youth 8.2m
22 JP Lattanzi United States 2123 Junior 8.2m
23 Gavin Ball United States 2718 Malolo Junior 8.2m
24 James Howard United States 2722 Queen Apprentice 8.2m
25 Clay Johnson United States 4000 Apprentice 8.2m
26 Reed Baldridge United States 2711 Apprentice 8.2m
27 Trevor Parekh Canada 3048 Allo Police Apprentice 8.2m
Place Competitor Name Sail Number Boat Name Country Sail Size Division Score Points
Hoel Menard 3086 United States 8.2m Junior
Pearl Lattanzi 2710 United States 8.2m Youth
Henry Vare 3999 Wahoo United States 6.9m Junior
Ortin Hugo 2585 France 8.2m Junior
Rebecca Heller 3142 Canada 8.2m Junior
Brendan Kopp 3333 United States 8.2m Apprentice
Daniel Sheedy 3050 Canada 8.2m Apprentice
Ben Rosenberg 2715 Blueberry 2.0 United States 8.2m Youth
Sam Blouin 2723 Phoenix United States 8.2m Apprentice
Rick Wood 2557 Pazzesca United States 8.2m Master
Austin Powers 3082 Shaguar 2 United States 8.2m Apprentice
Henry Lee 2850 Going Merry United States 8.2m Junior
Galen Richardson 3096 Zazu Canada 8.2m Junior
Tomas Ruiz de Luque 2048 Argentina 8.2m Apprentice
Molly Carapiet 2896 United States 8.2m Apprentice
Ross Banham 3168 Serena United Kingdom 8.2m Youth
Matthew Stranaghan 2082 Canada 8.2m Junior
Zach Severson 2716 United States 8.2m Junior
Sage Andrews 2177 Wylan the Waszp United States 8.2m Junior
Jack 999999 United States 8.2m Youth
Michael Pacholski 2713 Flying Spaghetti Monster United States 8.2m Youth
JP Lattanzi 2123 United States 8.2m Junior
Gavin Ball 2718 Malolo United States 8.2m Junior
James Howard 2722 Queen United States 8.2m Apprentice
Clay Johnson 4000 United States 8.2m Apprentice
Reed Baldridge 2711 United States 8.2m Apprentice
Trevor Parekh 3048 Allo Police Canada 8.2m Apprentice