WASZP Americas Championship

Tier 2 | Championship

Richmond Yacht Club, CA, United States

16 March 2022 - 20 March 2022

Event Information:

Welcoming all WASZP sailors from North and South America! The event takes place right before the SailGP Grand Final!


Competitors will be required to be a 2022 International WASZP Class Member to compete, the IWCM opens in December for early bird payment and you will be sent a reminder e-mail when that opens.


If you have any issues with the Enter Now/Pay Later function, please contact liam@kasail.com


# Competitor Name Country Sail Number Boat Name Division Sail Size
1 JP Lattanzi United States 2123 Junior 8.2m
2 Nick Zeltner Switzerland 3265 Youth 8.2m
3 Jaime Framis Harguindey Spain 2801 Junior 8.2m
4 Ross Banham United Kingdom 3168 Serena Youth 8.2m
5 Reed Baldridge United States 2711 Apprentice 8.2m
6 Gavin Ball United States 2718 Malolo Junior 8.2m
7 Galen Richardson Canada 3096 Zazu Junior 8.2m
8 Linus Rindsf├╝ser Switzerland 3264 Youth 8.2m
9 Zach Severson United States 3266 Junior 8.2m
10 Ben Rosenberg United States 2715 Blueberry 2.0 Youth 8.2m
11 Austin Powers United States 3082 Shaguar 2 Apprentice 8.2m
12 Sam Blouin United States 2723 Phoenix Apprentice 8.2m
13 David Myers Loring United States 2876 Shaka Master 8.2m
14 Hoel Menard United States 3086 Junior 8.2m
15 Michael Pacholski United States 2713 Flying Spaghetti Monster Youth 8.2m
16 Zac Blomeley United Kingdom 3263 Youth 8.2m
17 Pearl Lattanzi United States 2710 It'll Buff Out Youth 8.2m
18 Clay Johnson United States 4000 Apprentice 8.2m
19 Jason Michas United States 2213 Sweet Emotion Apprentice 8.2m
20 Henry Lee United States 2850 Going Merry Junior 8.2m
21 Otto DeMuth United States 3084 OTTOPILOT Youth 8.2m
22 Trevor Parekh Canada 3048 Allo Police Apprentice 8.2m
23 Molly Carapiet United States 2896 Apprentice 8.2m
24 Bryce Kopp United States 2275 Stable Genius Apprentice 8.2m
25 Brendan Kopp United States 3333 Apprentice 8.2m
26 Zaak Beekman United States 3087 Magic Carpet Apprentice 8.2m
27 Tomas Ruiz de Luque Argentina 2048 Apprentice 8.2m
28 Bryce Huntoon United States 2136 Junior 6.9m
29 Matthew Stranaghan Canada 2082 Junior 8.2m
30 Rick Wood United States 2557 Pazzesca Master 8.2m
31 James Howard Australia 2722 Apprentice 8.2m
Place Competitor Name Sail Number Boat Name Country Sail Size Division Score Points
1 JP Lattanzi 2123 United States 8.2m Junior 23 1200.00
2 Nick Zeltner 3265 Switzerland 8.2m Youth 25 1034.00
3 Jaime Framis Harguindey 2801 Spain 8.2m Junior 27 892.00
4 Ross Banham 3168 Serena United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 43 760.00
5 Reed Baldridge 2711 United States 8.2m Apprentice 52 662.00
6 Gavin Ball 2718 Malolo United States 8.2m Junior 58 571.00
7 Galen Richardson 3096 Zazu Canada 8.2m Junior 59 492.00
8 Linus Rindsf├╝ser 3264 Switzerland 8.2m Youth 60 424.00
9 Zach Severson 3266 United States 8.2m Junior 64 366.00
10 Ben Rosenberg 2715 Blueberry 2.0 United States 8.2m Youth 65 315.00
11 Austin Powers 3082 Shaguar 2 United States 8.2m Apprentice 81 272.00
12 Sam Blouin 2723 Phoenix United States 8.2m Apprentice 88 234.00
13 David Myers Loring 2876 Shaka United States 8.2m Master 108 202.00
14 Hoel Menard 3086 United States 8.2m Junior 117 174.00
15 Michael Pacholski 2713 Flying Spaghetti Monster United States 8.2m Youth 131 150.00
16 Zac Blomeley 3263 United Kingdom 8.2m Youth 140 140.69
17 Pearl Lattanzi 2710 It'll Buff Out United States 8.2m Youth 147 131.38
18 Clay Johnson 4000 United States 8.2m Apprentice 156 122.06
19 Jason Michas 2213 Sweet Emotion United States 8.2m Apprentice 156 112.75
20 Henry Lee 2850 Going Merry United States 8.2m Junior 162 103.44
21 Otto DeMuth 3084 OTTOPILOT United States 8.2m Youth 166 94.13
22 Trevor Parekh 3048 Allo Police Canada 8.2m Apprentice 184 84.81
23 Molly Carapiet 2896 United States 8.2m Apprentice 194 75.50
24 Bryce Kopp 2275 Stable Genius United States 8.2m Apprentice 198 66.19
25 Brendan Kopp 3333 United States 8.2m Apprentice 202 56.88
26 Zaak Beekman 3087 Magic Carpet United States 8.2m Apprentice 217 47.56
27 Tomas Ruiz de Luque 2048 Argentina 8.2m Apprentice 229 38.25
28 Bryce Huntoon 2136 United States 6.9m Junior 235 28.94
29 Matthew Stranaghan 2082 Canada 8.2m Junior 237 19.63
30 Rick Wood 2557 Pazzesca United States 8.2m Master 267 10.31
31 James Howard 2722 Australia 8.2m Apprentice 285 1.00

Event Notice Board

NTC # 1 - Change to NOR
Posted: 08 March 2022
NTC # 2 - Measurement and Registration Procedure
Posted: 16 March 2022
NTC # 3 - Sailing Instructions
Posted: 18 March 2022
NTC # 4 - Slalom Format
Posted: 18 March 2022
NTC # 5 - Slalom Heat listings
Posted: 18 March 2022
NTC # 6 - SLALOM Results
Posted: 18 March 2022
NTC # 7 - Start time on Friday 18 March 1130
Posted: 18 March 2022
NTC # 8 - Day 1 results
Posted: 19 March 2022
NTC # 9 - Day 2 Results
Posted: 20 March 2022
NTC # 10 - Overall Results
Posted: 14 April 2022

Event Charter Boats

WASZP takes no responsibility in the transactions that take place between sailors relating to the charters. These are private transactions outside of the WASZP organization. WASZP takes no responsibility for the quality of the charters or any issues that occur between the parties.


Charter Boats Available

User Message


Sailors looking to charter boats

User Message