2022 WASZP National Championships

Tier 3 | Championship

South Lake Macquarie Sailing Club, Australia

11 March 2022 - 13 March 2022

Event Information:

With Covid forcing the postponement of the Perth Nationals by one-year and pushing it back to 2023. The NSW WASZP Fleet has stepped in to run the event.


The venue for this event is South Lake Macquarie Amateur Sailing Club and more information is to come!


You can ENTER NOW & PAY LATER with the full payment of $180 is due on the 28th of February 2022


There are over 50 boats now in NSW and we can expect most of them to get on the water for the nationals. With Victoria, Tasmania and a growing fleet in QLD ready for action, this could be an all-time event! WA will hopefully be able to join us by March 2022.


This will also prove to be the best tune-up for the fleet ahead of the International WASZP Games on Lake Garda 9-16th July 2022 where over 200 boats are expected to attend.

# Competitor Name Country Sail Number Boat Name Division Sail Size
1 Ian Louis Australia 2959 Kevin Junior 8.2m
2 Keiichiro Tomishima Australia 2193 Hola Master 8.2m
3 Alison Dale Australia 2486 STING Apprentice 8.2m
4 Louis Schofield Australia 3005 Challenger Youth 8.2m
5 Ed Wray Australia 2964 Mr Sparkle Master 8.2m
6 Aron Gavin Australia 2646 Skittles Apprentice 8.2m
7 Charlie Dixon Australia 2183 Duck Youth 8.2m
8 ben gunther Australia 2780 Blitz Apprentice 8.2m
9 Jervis Tilly Australia 3036 Superfluous Master 8.2m
10 Marc Ablett Australia 2438 WASZP Apprentice 8.2m
11 Mark Louis Australia 2778 Darren Youth 8.2m
12 Hugo Allison Australia 2960 Full Send Junior 8.2m
13 Stephane Verhaeghe Australia 2772 Le grand bleu Master 8.2m
14 Jack Ferguson Australia 2631 Reynold Junior 8.2m
15 Jack Felsenthal Australia 2492 Maximus Apprentice 8.2m
16 Garry Essex Australia 2771 Texas Radio Master 8.2m
17 Chris Clegg Australia 2198 Sea legs Apprentice 8.2m
18 Lachlan Pearman Australia 3040 Purple People Easter Apprentice 8.2m
Place Competitor Name Sail Number Boat Name Country Sail Size Division Score Points
Ian Louis 2959 Kevin Australia 8.2m Junior
Keiichiro Tomishima 2193 Hola Australia 8.2m Master
Alison Dale 2486 STING Australia 8.2m Apprentice
Louis Schofield 3005 Challenger Australia 8.2m Youth
Ed Wray 2964 Mr Sparkle Australia 8.2m Master
Aron Gavin 2646 Skittles Australia 8.2m Apprentice
Charlie Dixon 2183 Duck Australia 8.2m Youth
ben gunther 2780 Blitz Australia 8.2m Apprentice
Jervis Tilly 3036 Superfluous Australia 8.2m Master
Marc Ablett 2438 WASZP Australia 8.2m Apprentice
Mark Louis 2778 Darren Australia 8.2m Youth
Hugo Allison 2960 Full Send Australia 8.2m Junior
Stephane Verhaeghe 2772 Le grand bleu Australia 8.2m Master
Jack Ferguson 2631 Reynold Australia 8.2m Junior
Jack Felsenthal 2492 Maximus Australia 8.2m Apprentice
Garry Essex 2771 Texas Radio Australia 8.2m Master
Chris Clegg 2198 Sea legs Australia 8.2m Apprentice
Lachlan Pearman 3040 Purple People Easter Australia 8.2m Apprentice